If you have read a WNBA salary figure in the last few years, there is a good chance it is now wrong. The league’s new collective bargaining agreement reset every number on the scale — and it did so by a multiple, not a margin.

The 2026 Numbers

Item2026
Team salary cap$7.0 million
Maximum salary$1.4 million (→ $2.4M+ by end of deal)
Minimum salary$270,000–$300,000
Average salary~$583,000 (could exceed $1M by 2032)
First-round rookie scale$500,000 down to $289,133
All other draft picks$270,000
Revenue share20% of gross revenue via salaries and benefits

Why the Revenue Share Is the Real Story

Fixed salary numbers age badly. A revenue share does not. By tying player compensation to 20% of gross revenue, and by allowing the cap to adjust annually with league and team revenue growth, the deal converts every future broadcast contract, expansion fee and sponsorship into an automatic raise. That is the mechanism that has driven pay in the men’s leagues for decades, and the WNBA now has it.

The Floor Moved Most

Attention naturally goes to the $1.4 million maximum, but the more consequential change is at the bottom. A $270,000 minimum is a different profession from what the league’s lowest-paid roster spots used to offer — it is the difference between needing a winter contract overseas and not needing one. For most of a 12-player roster, the floor is the number that decides how they live.

What It Means for Clark and Bueckers

The CBA also allows players coming off rookie-scale deals to sign maximum contracts for the first time. Practically, that means Caitlin Clark and Paige Bueckers become eligible for the top of the scale as soon as their rookie agreements expire — no intermediate tier, no waiting period beyond the rookie deal itself.

How It Compares

Set against other sports, the scale is still modest — an NBA referee can earn up to $550,000, more than most WNBA players — but the trajectory is what changed. A cap that quadruples in one negotiation, plus a revenue share, is not an incremental adjustment; it is a different economic model.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How much do WNBA players make in 2026?

Minimums are $270,000–$300,000, the maximum is $1.4 million, and the average is projected at about $583,000.

What is the WNBA salary cap?

$7.0 million per team in 2026 — around four times the previous level — adjusting annually with revenue.

Do WNBA players share in revenue?

Yes. 20% of gross revenue goes to players through salaries and benefits.

What do WNBA rookies earn?

First-round rookie-scale deals range from $500,000 down to $289,133; all other picks start at $270,000.

Can Caitlin Clark sign a maximum contract?

Yes — the new CBA lets players graduating from rookie-scale deals sign max contracts for the first time, which applies to Clark and Paige Bueckers once their rookie deals expire.

CBA terms, salary cap, scale and revenue-share figures per ESPN, WNBA.com, SportsPro, RotoWire and Swish Appeal reporting on the ratified agreement, 2026. Average and future projections are estimates that move with league revenue. Photo: 2024 WNBA Finals, New York Liberty vs Minnesota Lynx, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.