For decades the answer to “what is the biggest stadium in America” has been Michigan. This season, that may change — and it changes in State College, Pennsylvania.

The Numbers

Official capacity (pre-renovation)106,572
Projected 2026 capacity“north of 108,000”, possibly 109,000+
Michigan Stadium (for comparison)107,601
Record crowd111,030 vs Ohio State, 2024
White Out vs Oregon111,015
Renovation cost$700 million

The Renovation

Penn State’s trustees approved a $700 million revitalization of Beaver Stadium, and the work is happening in phases around a live football season. The gain of roughly 3,000 seats is what pushes the venue past Michigan — a small percentage that carries an outsized title.

The west side is the centrepiece: a welcome centre, new premium seating and an indoor event space arrive in the third phase. The full project is scheduled to be complete for the 2027-28 season, meaning 2026 is a transition year — the capacity figure is a projection that firms up as sections come back online.

The Number Beaver Stadium Actually Holds

Official capacity has always understated this building. Penn State packed in 111,030 against Ohio State in 2024 — roughly 4,500 more than the listed figure — and 111,015 for a White Out against Oregon. On the biggest nights, standing room and temporary seating do the rest.

The White Out

Beaver Stadium’s reputation does not rest on seat count alone. The White Out — the entire stadium in white for one marquee night game — is routinely named among the most intimidating environments in American sport. A hundred thousand-plus people dressed identically is a visual no professional venue attempts, and it is why the attendance records were set on those nights.

What It Means for the Rankings

If the projection holds, the list of biggest college football stadiums gets a new leader for the first time in a very long while — and, since no NFL venue is close, a new largest stadium in the country. Lambeau Field, the NFL’s second biggest, holds 81,441: roughly 27,000 fewer.

Penn State opens its 2026 campaign as the season begins with Week 0 on August 27.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is Beaver Stadium’s capacity?

106,572 officially, with 2026 projected north of 108,000 after renovation.

Will Beaver Stadium be the biggest stadium in the US?

If the projection holds, yes — above Michigan Stadium’s 107,601.

How much is the renovation costing?

$700 million, completing for the 2027-28 season.

What is the biggest crowd at Beaver Stadium?

111,030 against Ohio State in 2024.

Capacity projections attributed to Penn State athletic director Pat Kraft via Onward State and Sports Illustrated, June 2026; renovation cost and scope per CBS News Pittsburgh, Barton Malow and Penn State trustee records; attendance records per Penn State athletics. The 2026 figure is a projection and may be revised as construction phases complete. Photo: a Penn State White Out at Beaver Stadium by StateLionPro, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.