“The Horseshoe” is not a marketing nickname — it is a description. Ohio Stadium is open at one end, and from the air the shape is unmistakable. Here is what it holds, and what it has actually held.

The Numbers

Official capacity102,780
National ranking3rd largest college football stadium
Record attendance110,045 vs Michigan, Nov 26, 2016
Concert record97,367 — Luke Combs, April 2026

How 102,780 Becomes 110,045

The 2016 Michigan game is the answer to the question people actually have: how many can it really fit? That day the Horseshoe held 110,045 — about 7,265 more than its official number. Temporary seating and standing-room admissions do the work, and it happens for exactly the fixtures you would expect.

This is normal at the top of the sport. Beaver Stadium has held 111,030 against a listed 106,572. The interesting exception is LSU’s Tiger Stadium, whose record attendance exactly equals its capacity.

The Defending Champions

Ohio State won the 2025 College Football Playoff National Championship, beating Notre Dame 34–23 after holding off a late comeback. On the way the Buckeyes beat an unusually stacked run of ranked opponents — several in the top five.

A note on the title count. You will see Ohio State’s national championship total given as different numbers by different outlets. That is not an error on anyone’s part — it depends on which early-era and split-poll seasons are counted as recognised titles. The 2025 CFP championship itself is undisputed; the running total is not.

Head coach Ryan Day was rewarded with an extension through 2031 and now earns about $12.5 million a year.

Not Just Football

In April 2026, Luke Combs drew 97,367 people — a stadium concert attendance record. Six-figure college venues have become among the most valuable concert stages in the country precisely because so few buildings in the world can hold that many people at all.

Where It Sits Nationally

Ohio Stadium is third behind Michigan (107,601) and Beaver Stadium (106,572) — and only about 47 seats ahead of Kyle Field. Penn State’s renovation may reorder the top of the full list this season.

The 2026 season begins with Week 0 on August 27.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is Ohio Stadium’s capacity?

102,780 — the third-largest college football stadium in the US.

What is the record crowd at Ohio Stadium?

110,045, against Michigan on November 26, 2016.

Why is it called the Horseshoe?

Because of its shape — the stadium is open at one end, forming a horseshoe.

Did Ohio State win the 2025 national championship?

Yes — the Buckeyes beat Notre Dame 34–23 in the 2025 College Football Playoff National Championship.

Capacity and attendance per Ohio State athletics, 247Sports and Wikipedia; concert record per Eleven Warriors, April 2026; championship result per the College Football Playoff. All-time national title counts differ between sources depending on which historical seasons are recognised, so we have not asserted a single total. Photo: Ohio Stadium aerial by Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.